Privacy Policy

Manila Polo Club, Inc. Data Privacy Statement

Our Mission

Consistent with its core values, Manila Polo Club, Inc.  (Club, for brevity) is committed to protecting your Personal Data, and ensuring your right to privacy over the same. In order to inform you of how we process your Personal Data, as well as to assure you of its availability, integrity, and confidentiality, the Club has developed this Privacy Statement (Statement, for brevity) in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA, for brevity), as well as its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR, for brevity) and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission (NPC, for brevity). Ultimately, the Club aims to ensure that all personal data collected from you are processed in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality as espoused in the aforementioned data privacy and protection legal framework.

 

What Personal Data is and what Personal Data we collect from you

We may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Data that can be used to identify you. These Personal Data may include, but is not limited to, Name, Address, Membership number, Billing statement and E-mail address.

 

Why collect your Personal Data

We collect your Personal Data for the primary purpose of providing you the services as a membership club. Particularly, these purposes include, business purposes, documentation purposes, fulfilling the Club’s reportorial obligations to relevant government regulatory agencies, and executing the Club’s transactions with third party service providers.

To whom we disclose your Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be disclosed to the relevant offices within the club as well as third parties for the reasons stated above.

In these cases, we ensure that your personal data is disclosed on a confidential basis, and always in compliance with the DPA, its IRR, and other issuances of the NPC.

How we secure your Personal Data

Your Personal Data is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. We strictly enforce our Data Privacy Policy, Manual, and Protocols and Procedures, and have implemented technical, organizational, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your Personal Data.

The Personal Data will be retained in the Club’s records for a period of two (2) years, (Personal Data Retention Period, for brevity). Unless retention for a longer period is required for reasonable cause, the disposition of Personal Data shall, upon the lapse of the Personal Data Retention Period, be effected by the Club in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

What your Rights are as a Data Subject

You are afforded certain rights in relation to your personal data under the DPA. You have the right to be informed of these specific rights, to object to the processing of your Personal Data, to access, update, correct, erase, or block, your Personal Data, and to withdraw your consent and/or edit your consent preferences at any time, as well as to lodge a complaint before the NPC in case of violation of your rights as data subjects.

If you wish to have access to your Personal Data in our records; or you believe that such Personal Data we have of you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate, or have any queries or complaints about this Statement, you may contact the Membership office of the Manila Polo Club, Inc. with the email address membership@manilapolo.com.ph

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may change or update our practices and this Statement to comply with government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies and protocols, to align with industry practices, or for other legitimate purposes.

You will always be provided notice if these changes are significant and, if we are required by law, we will ensure to obtain your updated consent.